CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E89792

Mr. Thomas A. Penksa
PBB Global Logistics
434 Delaware Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14202

RE: The tariff classification of window shade roller components from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Penksa:

In your letter dated October 13, 1999, on behalf of Louver-Lite (Canada) Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were provided with your letter. The roller shade components do not constitute complete roller shade assemblies, but rather individual components boxed in lots of 50 or 25 that will be shipped to window shade manufacturing companies in the United States. Each assortment consists of plastic clutch ends, plastic idle ends and four metal brackets. The assortments are not packaged for retail sale. The assortments are labeled R3005, R3015, R3025 and R3035.

The applicable subheading for the plastic clutch ends and plastic idle ends will be 3925.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shutters, blinds (including venetian blinds) and similar articles and parts thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2000.

The applicable subheading for the metal brackets will be 8302.50.0000, HTS, which provides for base metal hat–racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and base metal parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division